Data protection

Find out how we handle your data when you visit our online services.

Responsibility

Responsible for the data processing on this website is

Ironforge Consulting AG
Thunstrasse 164
3074 Muri near Bern
Tel: 031 511 23 24
www.ironforge.ch

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to protection of their privacy and protection against misuse of their personal data. We comply with these provisions. Personal data is treated as strictly confidential and is neither sold nor passed on to third parties. In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we endeavor to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification.

Nature, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data

When you visit our website for information purposes, our servers located in Germany only store the personal data that your browser transmits to our servers in a log file on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

The following data is collected when you visit our website and stored by us until it is automatically deleted:

  • the date and time of access;
  • the name and URL of the retrieved file;
  • the website from which access is made;
  • the operating system of your computer and the browser you are using;
  • the IP address;
  • the name of your Internet service provider.

The collection and processing of this data regarding the date, time, name and URL of the accessed file, website from which the access takes place, is carried out for the purpose of enabling the use of the website (connection establishment), correctly delivering the contents of our website and permanently ensuring system security and stability. Data processing relating to information on the operating system and browser used and the name of the Internet service provider serves to enable the technical administration of the network infrastructure and the optimization of our website, as well as for internal statistical purposes. The IP address is only evaluated in the event of attacks on our network infrastructure and for statistical purposes. The processing of this data is based on our legitimate interest in protecting our website from unauthorized access. At the same time, we want to constantly improve our offer for our customers and are therefore dependent on statistical evaluations.

Storage period and deletion

Ironforge Consulting AG processes and stores personal data of the data subject only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of storage or if required by the GDPR or other regulations, e.g. due to special retention periods (storage period). When you visit our website, your data will be stored for a maximum of 7 days to detect and defend against attacks.

If the storage purpose no longer applies or if a prescribed storage period expires, the personal data will be routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

Cookies

No cookies are set when you visit our website. The provider of this website uses the services of etracker GmbH from Hamburg, Germany (www.etracker.com) to analyze usage data. We do not use cookies for web analysis by default. If we use analysis and optimization cookies, we will obtain your explicit consent separately in advance. If this is the case and you give your consent, cookies are used to enable a statistical analysis of the reach of this website, to measure the success of our online marketing measures and test procedures, e.g. to test and optimize different versions of our online offering or its components. Cookies are small text files that are stored by the Internet browser on the user's end device. etracker cookies do not contain any information that enables a user to be identified.

The data generated with etracker is processed and stored by etracker on behalf of the provider of this website exclusively in Germany and is therefore subject to the strict German and European data protection laws and standards. etracker has been independently audited and certified in this respect and has been awarded the ePrivacyseal data protection seal of approval.

Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f (legitimate interest) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our concern within the meaning of the GDPR (legitimate interest) is the optimization of our online offer and our website. Since the privacy of our visitors is important to us, the data that may allow a reference to an individual person, such as the IP address, login or device identifiers, are anonymized or pseudonymized as soon as possible. No other use, combination with other data or transfer to third parties takes place.

You can object to the data processing described above at any time by clicking on the slider. The objection has no negative consequences. If no slider is displayed, data collection has already been prevented by other blocking measures.

Further information on data protection at etracker can be found here.

Further legal information